Student Visas

New international students must receive an offer of place at AIS before they can apply for a student visa, and the visa must remain current in order to remain studying in New Zealand. Additionally, international students must pass at least 75% of their courses, and achieve over 95% attendance, before Immigration New Zealand will accept a student visa renewal application.

AIS offers an online visa service in partnership with Immigration New Zealand for new and continuing students. The AIS Online Visa Office at the St Helens Campus is open Monday to Friday between 10.00am and 3.00pm (except on public holidays), and can:

The AIS Online Visa Office cannot process:

For these, manual applications must be made directly to Immigration New Zealand.

If your spouse or partner has joined you in New Zealand, they may be eligible for a New Zealand work visa under Immigration New Zealand’s Family Stream. To qualify, you must be enrolled in:

A work visa application for your spouse or partner must be made directly to Immigration New Zealand. For information on the conditions that apply, and to view the Long Term Skill Shortage List, visit the www.immigration.govt.nz website.