Working in Auckland

What do I need to start working?

IRD number

An IRD number ensures you comply with New Zealand income tax laws. You do not have to be a New Zealand citizen or resident to have an IRD number. If you are in New Zealand on a visa with work rights and you intend to work, you need to apply for an IRD number. You can apply for one of these using this form:

IRD application form

https://www.ird.govt.nz/forms-guides/title/forms-i/ir595-form-individualirdapp.html?id=righttabs

Knowledge of the Auckland region

Auckland is geographically large and sprawling. Some areas are difficult to get to due to lack of public transport options. It’s a good idea to familiarise yourself with the different suburbs of Auckland and the transport options available so you can apply for jobs in locations you can get to and from, easily.

Map of Auckland
http://www.wises.co.nz/l/auckland

Auckland public transport
https://www.aucklandtransport.govt.nz/public-transport/Pages/default.aspx 

Driver license

Some jobs require you to have a current driver license. Some examples include a porter (you may be required to valet park cars) or IT customer support (you may need to visit clients).

If you have an international license, you can convert your license to a New Zealand license if you need to. Information on how to convert your international driver license to a New Zealand driver license can be found here:
http://www.nzta.govt.nz/resources/factsheets/72/overseas-driver-licences.html 

Volunteer work

This is an excellent way to learn new skills while sharing the skills you have with the community. Volunteering can take as little as one hour per week. You can volunteer on weekdays or evenings and weekends, and you don’t need to have specific skills or experience. Volunteering helps you to:

Visas

What hours can I work on my visa?

Student Visa

If you have a Student Visa, you are allowed to work in paid employment for up to 20 hours each week and full-time during all scheduled vacations and/or during the summer vacation period.

Post-Study Work Visa (Open)

Once you have graduated with a qualification at Level 6 or above, you can apply for a Post-Study Work Visa (Open). This visa allows you to work full-time for 12 months for any employer in any occupation; although if you are considering permanent residency, you will be aiming to find work in a role that is related to your field of study. (This Post-Study Work Visa (Open) used to be known as the Graduate Job Search Visa.)

Future growth areas

Industries in identified future growth areas offer New Zealand considerable opportunity to increase its prosperity. Currently, Immigration New Zealand recognises three broad areas: biotechnology, information communications technology, and creative industries.

Essential Skills in Demand Lists

The Essential Skills in Demand (ESID) Lists help to ensure New Zealand’s skills needs are met by facilitating the entry of appropriately skilled migrants to fill identified skill shortages.

http://skillshortages.immigration.govt.nz/